Incident BAe Harrier II GR Mk 7 ZD324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55515

Date:Friday 31 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR Mk 7
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD324
MSN: 512112/P05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure (high JPT indication) while on approach to Wittering on return from a detachment to Coningsby. The 3 Squadron pilot ejected safely at 600 ft and the aircraft crashed into woodlands 1/2 mile north west of RAF Wittering.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19971031_zd324.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1997.htm