Incident BAe Harrier II GR.5 ZD353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55528

Date:Monday 29 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.5
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: ZD353
MSN: P20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot managed to return to Wittering, Cambridgeshire, and make an emergency landing, after suffering an in-flight fire due to an electrical fault. ZD353 suffered severe damage and was transferred to British Aerospace at Brough pending a decision on a rebuild.

It was however deemed to be damaged beyond economical repair, and later scrapped. Due to this and other incidents concerning electrical faults on Harrier GR5/7s the entire fleet were grounded on 30th July until 16th September 1991

air frame was seen outside of Pima Air and Space Museum Restoration hangar, Tucson AZ on 22 March 2017

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992 at http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%202094.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1991.htm
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm