Accident BAe Harrier T.4 XW925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55531

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier T.4
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW925
MSN: 212013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had overshot the landing pad at Gütersloh, West Germany and repositioned at 60 ft. Due to low fuel the approach speed was too high and he overshot again. He accelerated away slowly and the aircraft began to sink. The nose rose and the right wing dropped.

Both crew ejected but the pilot hit the ground still in his seat and was killed. The aircraft flew nose down into the perimeter fence and cartwheeled onto the bank of the river Ems.

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/1CD0278B-A4C5-4053-8A0C-51D0DBA533E3/0/maas89_03_harrier_t4_xw925_20jun89.pdf
Flight International 15 July 1989
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_2