Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55546

Date:Friday 28 October 1983
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: XV742
MSN: 41H-727346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holbeach Ranges, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 28.10.1983 onto the Holbeach Range, Lincolnshire, after possibly being hit by a ricochet of a shell from the Harrier's own cannon. The pilot (Flying Officer John Richard SEWELL) made no attempt to eject and was killed when the aircraft hit the ground.

Sources:

1. Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19831028_xv742.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_2
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=VSTO
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm

Media:

XV742 in US Marine Corps Markings in 1971 whilst on loan to USMC Unit VMA-513 as "WF-12". XV742 was also briefly UK civil registered as G-VSTO between 7.6.71 and 5.8.71 AV-8A VMA-513 NAN2-71