Mid-air collision Accident BAe Harrier T.4A XW926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55549

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier T.4A
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: XW926
MSN: 212014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eye, near RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision during ACT at 10.000 feet when Harrier GR.3 XV795 turned into the path of Harrier T.4A XW926. Both aircraft crashed at Eye, Cambridgeshire near Peterborough. The two crew of the T.4A were killed, while the GR.3 pilot ejected safely

Crew of Harrier T.4A XW926 later named as Flight Lieutenant John Roger LEEMING (Instructor) and Flying Officer David John HAIGH (Student Pilot)

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830223_xv795_xw926.pdf
5. http://www.eyepeterborough.co.uk/history/timeline.html