Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3 XV795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55550

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV795
MSN: 712045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eye, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided during ACT at 10,000 feet when Harrier GR.3 XV795 turned into the path of Harrier T.4 XW926. Both aircraft crashed at Eye, Cambridgeshire, near Peterborough.

The two crew of the T4 were killed, while the GR3 pilot - later named as Flt. Lt. D. Oakley - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830223_xv795_xw926.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062528/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1983.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
5. http://licm.org.uk/livingImage/Pentax_Spotmatic-res.htm
6. http://www.eyepeterborough.co.uk/history/timeline.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_2