Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3 XW767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55551

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW767
MSN: 712084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic Ocean, 3 miles north of RAF Stanley -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stanley (PSY/FSAL)
Destination airport:RAF Stanley (PSY/FSAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Port Stanley, Falklands after the pilot ejected. The engine had failed and caught fire. Aircraft came down 300 yards off shore at approx co ordinates 51°41′ 8.42″ S, 57°46′ 39.52″ W.

Pilot later named as Wing Commander Peter Squire DFC AFC: the same pilot who had crash landed XZ989 on 8th June 1982 at Port San Carlos, also in the Falkands

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985%20-%202270.html
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/D2471C2D-28D7-42E7-9B8E-CFC379D88175/0/maas82_20_harrier_xw767_6nov82.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Stanley_Airport