Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55556

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ972
MSN: 712208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Howard, West Falkland -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by a Blowpipe SAM over Port Howard, West Falklands while on reconnaissance mission from
carrier HMS Hermes

Pilot - Flt. Lt. Jeff Glover - ejected safely. He was rescued by Argentine forces and became a POW

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
Burden, Rodney A; Michael I Draper, Douglas A Rough, Colin R Smith, David L Wilton (1986). Falklands - The Air War. London: Arms and Armour Press. ISBN 0-85368-842-7.
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.