ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55560
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAY-1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Operator:1417 Flt RAF
Registration: XW923
C/n / msn: 712078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ladyville Airport, Belize -   Belize
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ladyville Airport, Belize (BZE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Belize River due to loss of control on a short rolling take off from Belize after the pilot ejected. Cockpit to ground instructional use as 8724M at RAF Wittering.

Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Jack Mardon - ejected safely

Sources:
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1417_Flight_RAF
http://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/445869-british-aviation-belize-7.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses