This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-OCT-1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 |
| Operator: | 4 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XV761 |
| C/n / msn: | 712024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 19 miles N of Bitburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gutersloh, Germany (GUT/ETUO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Harrier suffered a bird strike and crashed while engaging an OV-10 Bronco during a dissimilar air combat training sortie. The pilot ejected, but sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1980/1980 - 3440.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HARRIER/harrier.htm