ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55563
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAR-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW765
C/n / msn: 712082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2.75 miles SSE of Lampeter, Dyfed, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed two-and-three-quarter miles south-south-east of Lampeter, Dyfed, Wales, due to a bird strike (buzzard) at 200 ft. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant Paul Barton - ejected safely.

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19800312_xw765.pdf
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1980/1980%20-%200935.html
http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk/utilities/action/act_download.cfm?mediaid=21610&langtoken=eng
www.ukserials.com
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)