This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-OCT-1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 |
| Operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XW766 |
| C/n / msn: | 712083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ravensberg, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gutersloh (D) (GUT/ETUO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in a wood near Ravensberg, West Germany after the pilot (Flight Lieutenant C C N Burwell) ejected due to loss of power following a bird strike
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HARRIER/harrier.htm www.ukserials.com
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0