Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55569

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV781
MSN: 712031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Gütersloh, West Germany following an engine fire. The pilot - Flt. Lt. T. R.Watts - ejected safely

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1979.htm]\
2. http://www.royharrison.co.uk/4squadron1970-73rafwildenrath.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Gutersloh
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm