Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55570

Date:Friday 15 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:3(F) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV801
MSN: 712051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ennigerloh -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gutersloh, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a "snake climb" as part of a formation climbing into the TRA above RAF Gutersloh, it is supposed that the pilot, Flight Lieutenant Frank Michaels, became disorientated whilst dealing with a malfunction (perhaps Hydraulic) and formating in cloud. The aircraft crashed at Ennigerloh, West Germany after the pilot ejected following loss of control.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194139/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1978.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
www.ukserials.com
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.