Bird strike Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55575

Date:Monday 1 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1417 Flt RAF
Registration: XV788
MSN: 712088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over water NW Belize City -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ladyville Airport, Belize (BZE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea NW of Belize City, due to engine failure (LP Fan blade failure originating from damage caused by loose rivet shaft). Possibly due to a bird strike - aircraft ingesting a pelican (or similar large bird) that caused engine failure

Pilot - Flg. Off. B. C. Scott - ejected at 500ft 250 IAS(K), wings level, shallow dive. He sustained slight MDC spatter to chest and arms

An army diving team went out to recover the debris. they dressed up and threw themselves of the boat, Then stood up as it was only a few feet deep. gin clear it looked deeper. they spent a lot of time looking for all the 30mmm ammo. We told them in the end they were looking for more than was actually on board. I had been one of the men who had fitted the ejection seat.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1417_Flight_RAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#US_operated_Harriers
http://web.archive.org/web/20171119015228/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1975.htm
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.