Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55576

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV776
MSN: 712026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ditton Priors, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Ditton Priors, Shropshire after the engine main bearing failed. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant J Buckler - ejected at 3,000ft, 250 IAS(K), attitude slightly nose up, and sustained minor MDC spatter injuries above eyebrows and bruising on the back of the left hand.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171119015228/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1975.htm#apr
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1273-Post-war-crash-information
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
6. Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.

Media:

Harrier GR.1 XV776 when with 1 Squadron at RAF Wittering in 1970 The Aviation Photo Company: Hawker Siddeley Harrier &emdash; RAF 1 Squadron Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1 XV776/P (1970)