Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55578

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV785
MSN: 712035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW)
Destination airport:RAF Wildenratn (WID/EDUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control was lost during a flapless landing at Wildenrath, West Germany. The pilot attempted to use nozzle braking but the aircraft pitched up. The pilot ejected with the aircraft in a near stalled vertical position

Flight Lieutenant Andrew Robby BLOXHAM ejected but the ejection was outside the seat limits, and was killed when he struck the ground

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
4. http://www.royharrison.co.uk/4squadron1970-73rafwildenrath.html
5. Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.