Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55579

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV797
MSN: 712047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vredepeel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Vredepeel, Netherlands after fuel pump failure: pilot ejected, but was killed when his parachute harness failed. Pilot named as Flight Lieutenant Gorden REVELL

The parachute harness failure was a problem with the Koch fastener that connected the seat harness to the pilots survival vest. Following investigation it was discovered that in some conditions the movement of the pilots body during ejection could unlock the fastener.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
www.ukserials.com
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm