ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55585
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 233 OCU RAF |
Registration: | XV799 |
MSN: | 712049 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Kyle of Lochalsh, Ross and Cromarty, Highland, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 12/9/1972 when flew into a hillside on the Kyle of Lochalsh, Ross and Cromarty, Highland, Scotland, after loss of control in low cloud. The pilot (Group Captain Jeremy Thorndike HALL (Station Commander RAF Wittering)) was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973%20-%202752.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses 3. Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm