Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1 XV777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55589

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV777
MSN: 712027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control lost During transition from hover to forward flight. Crashed at RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire.
Crew::
F/O C. J. E. Adams (pilot) RAF ejected safely

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm

Media:

XV777 as W/1 Sqn at RAF Odiham on Sept 11 1970