ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55594
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-APR-1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1
Operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV798
C/n / msn: 712048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Wildenrath -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW)
Narrative:
Suffered a very heavy vertical landing at Wildenrath, West Germany. The pilot ejected. Allocated to ground instruction at Shoeburyness; used by Rolls-Royce as a static engine test bed for a supersonic variant of the Harrier

later to preservation and display at the Bristol Aero Collection at Kemble, England. The Harrier airframe arrived at The Helicopter Museum at Weston-super-Mare on 31st October 2012. According to its current owners:

"The test rig uses a much modified airframe with the nose and tail of one Harrier (XV798) and the wings of another (XW264), married to a specially-built centre section to house a vectored-thrust Rolls-Royce Pegasus engine, modified with plenum chamber burning (PCB). A form of reheat, whereby fuel is mixed with unburnt oxygen in the engine exhaust to provide a ramjet effect, PCB can double the engine thrust but also results in much higher exhaust temperatures"

Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.html
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=547
http://www.hmfriends.org.uk/harrierpcb.htm
http://www.thewestonmercury.co.uk/news/experimental_jump_jet_is_museum_s_new_addition_1_1675817
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm

Harrier-XV798-0524 Harrier XV798 nose