Accident Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G 84+81,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55636

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G
Owner/operator:HFR15 Heeresflieger
Registration: 84+81
MSN: V65-079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geilenkausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine/Hopsten
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Waldbröl, Bergisches Land and burned out. Dual engine failure & autorotation too late

Sources:

deutschesheer.de