Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 73+03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55641

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:HFR 20 Heeresflieger
Registration: 73+03
MSN: 8423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberreintal, Bavarian Alps -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reintal, Wetterstein mountain range
Destination airport:Mittenwald, Bavaria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a supply flight to a mountain station, helicopter struck Mount Schachen, in the Wetterstein mountain range in foggy weather and fell 200 meters deep. Three crew (OFw Roland Wagner), six civil passengers and a dog died.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/page9
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1988/1988%20-%202164.html
Tagesspiegel 14.04.1999
Der Spiegel 18.07.1988