Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 71+76,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55647

Date:Thursday 14 March 2002
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:LTG 63 Luftwaffe
Registration: 71+76
MSN: 8236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg-Hummelsbüttel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamburg
Destination airport:Hamburg-Langenhorn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"SAR Hamburg 71" crashed on SAR mission after main rotor disentangled in flight.

Sources:

Scramble 275
http://www.rth.info/sar71/chr29/aktuell.absturz.php
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/