Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 70+54 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55649

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1999
Time:c. 15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:LTG 62 Luftwaffe
Registration: 70+54 ?
MSN: 8114 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegel Airport, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holzdorf
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel (EDDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from a height of 30 metres after loss of tail rotor drive and caught fire. 70+54 is noted as "scrapped".

Sources:

Berliner Zeitung 14.04.1999, p21
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/page8
http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/berlin-bundeswehrhubschrauber-abgestuerzt-a-17486.html