This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-MAR-2001 |
| Time: | ca 20:00 LT |
| Type: |  Panavia Tornado IDS |
| Operator: | Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JBG34 |
| Registration: | 44+98 |
| C/n / msn: | 499/GS151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nellis Air Force Range, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nellis AB, NV |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on Nellis Air Force Range, 160 km NW of Nellis AFB, NV during Red Flag exercise; Major Bernd Lothar Koch (36) and Hptm Michael Bieler (36, both from JBG33) were killed.
Sources:
Scramble 263
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 27.3.2001
http://www.faz.net/aktuell/gesellschaft/luftwaffe-zwei-tote-nach-tornado-absturz-in-den-usa-161347.html