ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55681
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-SEP-1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) GAFFTC
Registration: 46+03
C/n / msn: 750/GT061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 mi from Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with Tornado 43+44 during practise SE of Holloman AFB; crew ejected and was minor injured; aircraft crashed on the Kincaid Ranch.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
http://www.flugzeugforum.de/forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste
Hamburger Abendblatt 27.9.1999