ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55684
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JAN-1999
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Panavia Tornado IDS
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JBG38
Registration: 43+26
C/n / msn: 066/GS009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km N of Norderney -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Tornado 44+36 over the North Sea, about 30 km north of Norderney during 2v2 DACT setup against F-4's; pilot Oberst Udo Wagner and WSO Major Andreas Will missing, presumed dead; search abandonned 16.2.1999; the body of the pilot was found in the sea five month later.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 28.1./17.2./21.6.1999