ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55691
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-APR-1996
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Panavia Tornado IDS
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) AG51
Registration: 43+83
C/n / msn: 215/GS056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:CFB Goose Bay, Labrador, NL -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overturned several times while taxiing during ground test and heavily damaged by fire; pilot (JBG33) and a warden were injured.

Sources:
Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://www.flugzeugforum.de/forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm