ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55709
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-NOV-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JBG43
Registration: 40+19
C/n / msn: 0019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,4 km W of Oldenburg AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oldenburg AB
Narrative:
Crashed in dense fog 400m from touchdown point Rwy 10. Pilot OLtn Harald Rödiger killed.

Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 11.11.1983
http://www.flugzeugforum.de/bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-5.html