Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55714

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1984
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+36
MSN: 2043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niederpöring -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingerberg Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying a simulated attack against a ground target the aircraft entered clouds during a pop-up manoeuvre, collided with the ground during the pull-up following a steep dive; Major Hans-Dieter Kerstan killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/