Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 28+11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55719

Date:Monday 18 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 28+11
MSN: 5941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moosbach/Sulzberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure during low-level navigation training; Hptm Günter Berg and OLt Hartmut Schmidt ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2811.htm