ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55740
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-OCT-1980
Time:c.12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JBG31
Registration: 24+72
C/n / msn: 8221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kendenich/Hürth -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nörvenich AB
Narrative:
Crashed in woods after fire in the engine due to overheated afterburner fuel pump during radar approach; OTLt Alexander Heuser (41) ejected successfully.

Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1980/1980%20-%203440.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2472.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 3.12.1980

Related books