ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55741
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-OCT-1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JBG34
Registration: 26+35
C/n / msn: 9187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Schwarzach/Bühl -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after mid-air collision with F-104 24+60 during simulated attack over CFB Söllingen; Hptm Franz-Josef Hirschauer killed.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2635.htm

Related books