Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+99,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55751

Date:Thursday 6 September 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 27+99
MSN: 5929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heimbuch/Undeloh -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control problems over Lüneburger Heide; crashed near the Wilseder Berg; KptLt Ulrich Korst and KptLt Herbert Resch ejected safely and were minor injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2799.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 7.9.1979