Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+57,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55762

Date:Friday 3 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+57
MSN: 7026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unterstrogn/Bockhorn -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Erding AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on short final due to oil leakage; OLt Peter Hartmann ejected safely; aircraft crashed, damaging a farm house.

Sources:

http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2157.htm