Hard landing Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55776

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26+18
MSN: 9163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niederrieden -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memmingen AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing due to high sink rate; pilot OLt Hans Löffler took of again due to broken left main wheel and made a controlled ejection north of Memmingen.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2618.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm