Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55777

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+03
MSN: 2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Satzvey/Mechernich -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nörvenich AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with trees and crashed after hydraulic system failure and blocked flight controls; OLt Hartmut Schäffner killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2003.htm