Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55778

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26+16
MSN: 9161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaisertshofen/Tussenhausen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lechfeld AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with other F-104 within a 3ship formation; OLt Rüdiger Schnicke ejected safely; Major Bernd Bretschneider made a safe landing at Lechfeld AB.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2616.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx