ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55787
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUL-1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) 58TFTW
Registration: 63-13256
C/n / msn: 2040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure due to compressor stall shortly after take-off; Capt Hugh Gommel (USAF) ejected safely.

Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13256.htm

Related books