Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+48,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55793

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26+48
MSN: 7308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lechfeld AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lechfeld AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left main wheel collided with approach lights on night landing and collapsed on touch down; aircraft skidded off the runway and was heavy damaged; OLt Wolfgang Chur ejected safely over the runway.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2648.htm