Accident Cessna 140A N9686A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5581

Date:Monday 10 February 1964
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N9686A
MSN: 15407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield attempted forced landing, during which on final approach crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0532
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82377&key=0