Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 67-14888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55816

Date:Friday 1 December 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 67-14888
MSN: 7007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Gila Bend Weapons Range after loosing control during weapons delivery; Major Klaus Müller ejected too late and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/67-14888.htm