Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55823

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+30
MSN: 8173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heretsried -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft went out of control north-west of Augsburg at about 15,000 feet during air combat manoeuvering (ACM); OTLt Dietrich Roga ejected at 10,000 feet safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2430.htm