Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+82,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55838

Date:Friday 30 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+82
MSN: 8232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grevenbroich -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB (ETNN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Compressor stall (FOD) and engine failure shortly after takeoff; HFw Stefan Liebold ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2482.htm