Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+78,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55840

Date:Friday 5 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 27+78
MSN: 5907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Syke -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after ground contact during low-level mission north of Bassum; KKpt Hans-Reiner Ramm (33) and OLtzS Norbert Lehmkuhl (25) were killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/tb260.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/