Accident Lockheed F-104F Starfighter 29+15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55841

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104F Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 29+15
MSN: 5068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jever AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever AB
Destination airport:Jever AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 1,5 km prior runway during circuits at Jever AB; aircraft rolled out of control due to a broken boundery layer control (BLC) guide vane; instructor OLt Widolf Schiller and student Wolf-Dietrich Augustin were killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb381.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx