Incident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 24+37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55846

Date:Thursday 4 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+37
MSN: 8180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stephansried/Ottobeuren -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memmingen AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after an unsuccessful landing attempt in a snowstorm at Memmingen AB; the right main landing gear struck the approach lightningsystem and broke off; OLt Dieter Nickolay made a controlled safe ejection in an open field at Stephansried.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2437.htm