Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DF+234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55857

Date:Friday 27 May 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 36 Luftwaffe
Registration: DF+234
MSN: 9157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopsten AB (ETNP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hopsten AB (ETNP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Run off runway through airbase fence during the landing roll when drag shute failed; OLt Joachim Kienast ejected but was badly injured due to low ejection and died from injuries 31.5.1966.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/df234.htm
Hamburger Abenblatt 28.5.1966, p32