Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DC+126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55877

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1965
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DC+126
MSN: 7071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grossouire -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after lightning strike during high level flight at night time over France and subsequent loss of cabin pressure and instrument light; OLt Helmar Habig (JBG33) got disorientated and ejected at about 12,000 feet.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dc126.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 22 March 1966, p13